Policies

Privacy Policy

 The Lighting Shop Privacy Statement

----

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.


SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.


How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at accounts@des.co.nz or mailing us at: The Lighting Shop 133 Marua Road, Ellerslie, N, 1051, New Zealand


SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.


SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.


SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.



SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at accounts@des.co.nz or by mail at The Lighting Shop

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

[133 Marua Road, Ellerslie, N, 1051, New Zealand]

----

Terms

1. Terms of Use
Your use of this Website is subject to these terms of use and all applicable laws. By using this website you agree to be bound by these terms of use.

2. No legal advice 
You confirm that you understand that LegalDocuments.co.nz is not a law firm and that you are not receiving any legal advice through this site. 
The use of any information, agreement, Document or user guide on this site does not create a lawyer client relationship of any kind between the user of the form and us, or any employee or person associated with us.   
We are an Internet based publishing service providing general information, forms, and sample documents.  The information, forms and documents offered are designed to provide a guide for common situations and are not tailored to your specific circumstances.  This information cannot be construed as legal advice.    You acknowledge that the law may be interpreted and applied differently in different situations.  You should not rely on this site and associated material without first consulting with a lawyer in relation to your specific situation.
You agree that we are not responsible for any mistake that you make in understanding the site, information on the site, documents, agreements or user guides, completing or using a Document, or obtaining or not obtaining a solicitor’s certificate or professional advice in respect of a Document or its use.   
3. Exclusions/Limitation of Liability 
We make no warranties or guarantees, except for such guarantees and warranties as cannot be excluded as a matter of law, and all warranties, descriptions, representations or conditions whether implied by law, trade, custom or otherwise are hereby excluded and all liability of LegalDocuments.co.nz whether in tort, including negligence, contract or otherwise is expressly excluded to the full extent permitted by law. The guarantees implied by the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 and the Fair Trading Act are expressly excluded where the consumer is acquiring goods or the Services for the purpose of a business.  Where you are buying any products or services from us for other than business purposes then these terms of use shall be interpreted subject to your rights under the any specific statute which protects consumer rights. 
The Liability of LegalDocuments.co.nz arising from any cause whatsoever, including but not limited to any damage, loss, cost, claim or expense arising out of or relating directly or indirectly to:

  • Any information, Document, including any agreement, form or user guide purchased via this website; or
  • Your use of this website
  • interruption, delay or impairment in the functioning, operation or availability of our website, exposure to or transmission of any computer virus, internet access difficulties in connection with our website, or malfunction in equipment or software
  • Your use of or reliance on information contained or accessed through this website
  • Any breach of your warranties stated in these terms of use.

shall be limited to a refund of the cost of the Document purchased and or the resupply of a Document at the option of LegalDocuments.co.nz

4. Governing Law 
These terms of use and the provision of goods and service by us are governed by and to be interpreted in accordance with the laws in force in New Zealand and in the event of any dispute arising in relation to these terms of use or their subject matter you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand over such dispute.

5. Your Use of this Website 
You agree to;

  • Follow our instructions when you purchase any Document.
  • Use any information from our website strictly in accordance with the terms of the Licence to use set out below.

6 License to use our intellectual property
All agreements, documents, forms or user guides (“Documents”) on this site, will remain our exclusive property and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws.
When you purchase a Document you are granted a limited, non exclusive licence to use and modify the Document for your personal use, where you, or the business you work for is a party to the intended transaction, or you are a professional advisor or consultant and one of the parties to the intended transaction is your direct client in your advisory capacity.  You may obtain advice on or modify a Document with the assistance of your professional advisors including your lawyer and it is recommended you do so.   You may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, display, or in any way commercially exploit any of the content of a Document, in whole or in part other than as is expressly permitted.
It is a condition of your license to use any Document that you preserve our copyright notices as far as reasonably possible and at least once on every Document

7. Termination of relationship
We reserve the right to terminate our agreement with you and prevent the further transmission to you, or your use of any Documents from our site, if you breach these terms and conditions.

8. Purchases and Delivery 
By purchasing a Document on this website you specifically acknowledge and agree that:-

  • When you purchase any Document from this website these terms of use constitute the entire contract between us and you and it is expressly agreed that there are no other understandings, representations or warranties of any kind forming part of our contract with you.
  • Our website and advertising only constitute an invitation to treat. Ordering Documents constitutes an offer by you to buy in accordance with these terms of use. Our acceptance occurs and the contract is formed when the Document is delivered to you.
  • We do not guarantee that this website is free from errors or faults. We will however make our best efforts to ensure that the information available on this website is accurate. We shall be entitled at any time to correct any errors or omissions and make amendments to or add or remove Documents without notice.
  • You must satisfy yourself that any Document purchased from us is suitable for the purpose for which you require it and we are under no liability if they are not.

Documents purchased will be delivered by e-mail to the email address notified by you.

We accept no responsibility for problems you may have in making payment through a web page of our payment service provider or in down-loading any Document.

We shall not be liable to you for any delay in the delivery of Documents although we will endeavour to reasonably assist you with any problems you are experiencing.

9. Linked Websites / Newsletters. 
Where links to any third party websites are provided they are provide for convenience only.  
If you make contact with a law firm or a lawyer through our website, either directly or indirectly, the lawyer client relationship will be directly between you and the lawyer.   You will be responsible for all legal costs incurred in obtaining any legal advice.     We accept no responsibility for any legal advice you may receive.   
Any information contained in our newsletters is provided as a general information service only, and do not constitute legal advice by the law firm supplying the information or by us.   If you copy or disseminate our newsletters in any manner you must not remove any reference to the notice of authorship of the newsletter or remove any copyright notices. 
You may only create links from this website to external websites where you are entitled to do so and where the creation of the link doesn’t otherwise breach these terms. Also, you may only create links to this website from external websites with our prior written permission.

10. Electronic Communications 
Whenever you use this website or send emails to us you are communicating with us electronically. This means you consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on this website. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to electronically satisfy any legal requirements that such communications be in writing.

11. Privacy Policy 
If you provide us with personal information through you use of this website, this information may be retained by us in our database. You have a right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access any personal information held about you or to request us to delete any such information. By accepting these Terms of Use you are acknowledging that you have read and accept our Privacy Policy which is on our site. 
We will never sell your information to any third party or business.

12. Disclaimers
We are not responsible for ensuring that the information that you access or make available through using this website will be private or secure or free from viruses or other harmful things. We do not and cannot guarantee availability of our website and services or that there will be no interruptions or delays in relation to our website or services. This is because the availability or quality of this website may be affected by conditions beyond our control, including, for example, but not limited to network problems, human or technical error, atmospheric, geographic, or topographic conditions.
We are not responsible to you, or anyone else for any information that does not originate directly from us, any links we provide to third party sites or information at or accessible from those sites or any loss or damage arising from your use of this website. Further, we assume no responsibility for the corruption of any data or information held by us.

13. General 
This Website is owned and operated by Essential Agreements NZ Limited a registered company of New Zealand trading as LegalDocuments.co.nz (“we, us, our”).
We may transfer our obligations pursuant to this website and these terms of use to any person including a related company (as defined under the Companies Act 1993) without notice to you. If we do this then we will not be liable for any act or omission by any transferee arising in relation to these terms of use after such transfer.
Each term of these terms of use is separately binding. If for any reason any term cannot be relied on all other terms remain binding.
You acknowledge that you are not relying on any statement or representation in any form made buy us or on our behalf in relation to the suitability of any Document advertised on this website and you expressly agree not to commence any proceeding or action arising from any statement or representation not set out in these terms of use.

Returns Policy

The Lighting Shop accepts returns so long as the product is in its original packing and original condition upon delivery. We cannot accept returns of products that have been removed from their original packaging, have been installed, or otherwise tampered with. Returns must be made within five days of your purchase or cannot be honoured.

If you have a faulty product, we can replace it for you. You will need to post the faulty version back to us so we can find out what's wrong with it. To start this process, please email us at accounts (at) des.co.nz